Salta ai contenuti. | Salta alla navigazione

Sezioni
Home Admissions EU Students

EU Students

European Union and Non-European Union citizens with equivalent rights are admitted under the same conditions as Italian students, with no limitations of quota.


JANUARY TO JUNE

Applicants to the postgraduate degree program in "Global Politics and International Relations" - MUST hold at least a three-year (BA level) degree and a B2 level CEFR English knowledge.

Applicants who want to check if they meet the admission requirements should fill out the following form.

PRE-ADMISSION APPLICATION FORM

The following is a list of documents that MUST be submitted in order to process the preadmission application:

-      Curriculum vitae (preferably a  European format one available at www.europass.ie/europass/euro_cv.html)

-      Scanned copy of the degree certificate including final grade, date, list of courses attended and the exams passed with the corresponding grades;

-      A certificate of advanced English knowledge (this certificate is not required for those who obtained a degree from a university whose classes, not including language classes, were taught in English);

-      Copy of a currently valid official ID document (passport or identity card).

 

Pre-admission applications for the a.y. 2018/2019 are now open. They will be evaluated starting from February 2018.

 

AUGUST TO OCTOBER

From August 1st to October 31st 2017, on the basis of the University students regulations, applicants must fill out the online application form, print it out, sign it and take it to the University Registrar’s office along with the following supporting documents:

  • 2 passport-sized photos;
  • a copy of the receipt of payment of the first installment of the tuition fees;
  • An original copy (or a true copy) of your first-level qualification awarded by a university or your post-secondary school qualification awarded by a non-academic further education institution enabling you to proceed to the subsequent level of education, along with Dichiarazione di valore in loco (DVL). You may replace Dichiarazione di valore in loco (DVL) with a certificate issued by an official foreign institution or by an ENIC-NARIC centre, specifying the same information.
  • transcript of records attesting examinations and relevant scores (including credit hours);
  • syllabus, i.e. an outline of topics covered in the courses;
  • copy of English language certificate (this certificate is not required for those who obtained a degree from a university whose classes, not including language classes, were taught in English).

 

Degree/diploma - as well as all related documents that are issued by a foreign authority and that result in a foreign language different from Italian - must be submitted along with a legal translation in Italian.

The translation produced by the candidate must be certified by the relevant Italian diplomatic representation abroad. Translations of the transcript and "programs of the university exams" passed are not required if these are written in English.

As required by current Italian law, in order to enrol in a second cycle degree program, the applicant must have completed a total of 12 years of schooling prior to attending a college or university and hold a three-year bachelor degree granted by a foreign university. You are required to verify that you have completed the 12+3 years of schooling before pre-enrolling.

More information on procedures is available on Easy Unimc.